Moving People: Programme

on Migration/ Refugee/ Exile/ Diaspora

World Social Forum 2007, Nairobi

Schedule

Performances at GoDown Arts Centre

Dunga Rd (off Lusaka Rd, next to Giro Bank) ph. (+254-2) 555227/555770)

19th Jan 7pm

Poetry Africa: poetic perspectives on migration
Performances by: Dennis Brutus (South Africa), Chiwoniso (Zimbabwe), Susan Kiguli (Uganda), Lebo Mashile (South Africa), Bantu Mwuara (Kenya), Pitika Ntuli (South Africa), Shailja Patel (Kenya), Ari Sitas (South Africa)

21st Jan 8pm

Return to Sender by Helena Waldmann and exiled Iranian women (produced by Festival Montpellier Danse,Theater im Pfalzbau Ludwigshafen, Hauptstadtkulturfonds and Goethe-Institut)

22nd & 23rd Jan 7pm

Centaurs, performance of Heiner Muller text interspersed with Mahmood Mamdani’s Good Muslim Bad Muslim by Vivadi, India. Director Anuradha Kapur

24th Jan 7pm

Migritude by Shailja Patel, Nairobi

Conferences in English-French at WSF site

22nd Jan

Movement, Text and Identity: Writing in the era of Globalisation
Chair: Lebogang Mashile
Speakers: Dennis Brutus (South Africa) Mahmood Mamdani (Uganda), Kiran Nagarkar (India), Pitika Ntuli (South Africa), Yvonne Adihambo Ouwor (Kenya), Shailja Patel (Kenyaa

23rd Jan

Regulated Movement, Forced Movement and Traffic of People
Chair: Flavia Agnes, Director, Majlis, India
Speakers: Walden Bello (Director Focus on Global South); Khoti Kamanga (International Association for Studies in Forced Migration, Tanzania); Aminata Traore (Le Forum pour L’ Autre Mali) and Fatou Sow (DAWN)

24th Jan

Right of Movement and Citizenship: Campaign and Strategies
Chair: Sameer Amin
Ellen Sana (Migrant Forum in Asia), Hasan Sunmonu (Organisation of African Trade Union Unity), Paul Diwakar (National Centre for Dalit Human Rights, India) and Representative of Stop the Wall, Palestine

Performances at WSF

Block L, near entrance 5
5pm to 7pm

21st Jan

Moving Bodies = Citizenship by Kunja Dance Theatre and Sarakasi Acrobats, facilitated by the GoDown Arts Centre and Others

22nd Jan

Kachumbari Africa-South Asia music band presented by Awaaz, Nairobi and Others

23rd Jan

Poetry Africa: poetic perspectives on migration
Peformances by: Dennis Brutus (South Africa), Chiwoniso (Zimbabwe), Susan Kiguli (Uganda), Lebo Mashile (South Africa), Bantu Mwuara (Kenya), Pitika Ntuli (South Africa), Shailja Patel (Kenya), Ari Sitas (South Africa).

24th Jan

Midival Punditz Electronic fusion band from India and Others

International Film Festivals

WSF Block L, near entrance 5
11am to 5pm

21st -24th Jan

Curated by Durban International Film Festival / CCA, Zanzibar International Film Festival and Magic Lantern Foundation, India.
A special package from Palestine.

Video And Art Installation

WSF Block L, near entrance 5

21st Jan -24th Jan

Follow the Arrows: Investigating Movement, Multi-disciplinary art show on Caravan
Curated by Archana Hande and Mamta Murthy

Participating Organisations, Groups and Individuals:

INSTALLATIONS: Zarina Hashmi (India/USA), Trinity Session- Steven Hobbs, Marcus Neustetter (S Africa-Dakar), Marie Ange Bordas (Brazil-Kenya), Kyohei Sakaguchi (Japan), Vasudha Thozhur & Himmat, Surekha, Sheela Gowda, Indrapramit Roy, Sanchayan Ghosh & migrant carpenters, Shilpa Gupta (India), Mwenya Kabwe (Zambia/S Africa-pan Africa), Visible Collective/ Naeem Mohaiemen & Huq & Roy (Bangladesh-USA), Mimi Loraine Ng’ok (Kenya);

PRINTS Arpita Singh, Shukla Sawant, Lavanya, Manu Chitrakar, Swarna Chitrakar, Atul Dodiya, Shakuntala Kulkarni, Shantamani (India), Archana Hande & Seeds with Afghani, Pakistani and Indian children, Dana Erekat, Zan Studio & Palestinian children (Palestine), Mikhael Subotzky(S Africa), Anne Marie Filaire (French-Asia/Africa) Sergio Caro-Nacho Para (Spain &endash; Africa / EU border), Rwandan children at Imbabazi orphanage(Rwanda), Awaaz (Kenya);

VIDEOS : Fatimah Tuggar(Nigeria/USA), Ismail Farouk, Doung Anwar Jahangeer, Tracey Roses, Simon Gush (S Africa), Surabhi Sharma, Gigi Scaria (India-Caribbean), Fumiko Kobayashi (Japan), Esra Ersen (Turkey-Africa/EU Border), Multiplicity (Italy-Mediterranean Sea), Kaya Behkalam (Germany-Iran), Jeannette Gaussi(Germany-Afghanistan), Khaled Hafez(Egypt), Amoung Kane Sy(Senegal), Muhsana Ali (USA/Sénégal), GAME : Majlis (India-world)

Closing Rally

25th Jan

Memories in Transit, Collaborative Sculpture Tableaux
Curated by Tushar Joag
Participating Artists:
Dr. Kivubiro, Uganda; Aida Khalil, Egypt; Tony Mboyo, Kenya; Kyohei Sakaguchi, Japan; Suresh BV, India; Sukhdev Rathore, India and Shamsul Haque, India

Performance by Midival Punditz, Electronic Fusion Band, India

Comments are closed