Other Worlds Are Breathing 2005: Schedule

A Festival of Films on Alternatives

Curated by Magic Lantern Foundation

Venue:
Santander Cultural, R. Sete de Setembro, 1.028, Praça da Alfândega Centro – Porto Alegre | Tel. (51) 3287-5500

Sala Este

27-Jan28-Jan29-Jan30-Jan

ABOUT WSF


2 pm – 4 pm

LEARNING


2 pm – 4 pm

WE, THE PEOPLE


2 pm – 8 pm

LIVE EXPERIENCES


2 pm – 3:30 pm
Brave New Words
(45 min)
Rodrigo Infante
Arna's Children
(84 min)
Juliano Mer Khamis & Danniel Danniel
Money
(65 min)
Isaac Isitan
An Act of Faith
(24 min)
Toni Strasburg
Rumble in Mumbai
(58 min)
Jawad Metni
Karen Education Surviving
(30 min)
Scott O'Brien & Saw Eh Do Wah
Thirst
(62 min)
Alan Snitow & Deborah Kaufman
Waterworks India: Four Engineers and a Manager
(22 min)
Pradip Saha

WOMEN POWER


4 pm – 5 pm

POETRY OF THE INERT


4 pm – 6 pm
About Baghdad
(90 min)
Sinan Antoon, Bassam Haddad, Maya Mikdashi, Suzy Salamy & Adam Shapiro
An Evergreen Island
(45 min)
Amanda King & Fabio Cavadini
The Lijjat Sisterhood
(30 min)
Kadambari Chintamani & Ajit Oomen
Traje: Women and Weaving in Guatemala
(10 min)
Phoebe Hart
Venezuela Bolivariana: People and Struggle of the Fourth World War
(76 min)
Marcelo Andrade Arreaza

RECYCLING LIFE


3.30 pm – 6 pm
Bintou
(31 min)
Fanta RŽgina Nacro
Red Butterflies Where Two Springs Merge
(14 min)
Gaukhar Sydykova & Dilia Ruzieva
The Take
(87 min)
Avi Lewis
Cardboard Days
(51 min)
Ver—nica Souto

SINGING FREEDOM


5 pm – 8 pm
El Mundo del Malek
(11 min)
Natalie Muntermann & Andrea Schultens
Pretty Dyana
(45 min)
Boris Mitic
A Night of Prophecy
(77 min)
Amar Kanwar
The Art of Viye Diba – The Intelligent Hand
(52 min)
Claudine Pommier

Sala Oeste

Surplus : Terrorized into Being Consumers
(52 min)
Erik Gandini
The Rockstar and the Mullahs
(50 min)
Ruhi Hamid & Angus Macqueen

RECYCLING LIFE


6 pm – 8.30 pm

EXPRESSIONS


2 pm – 5 pm

WE, THE PEOPLE


2 pm – 6 pm
The Legends of Madiba
(45 min)
Helen Henshaw
Surplus: Terrorized into Being Consumers
(52 min)
Erik Gandini
Nazrah: A Muslim Woman's Perspective
(55 min)
Farah Nousheen
Money
(65 min)
Isaac Isitan
Pretty Dyana
(45 min)
Boris Mitic
Juchitan Queer Paradise
(65 min)
Patricio Henriquez
Thirst
(62 min)
Alan Snitow & Deborah Kaufman
Cardboard Days
(51 min)
Ver—nica Souto
Cinderella of the Cape Flats
(58 min)
Jane Kennedy
The Take
(87 min)
Avi Lewis

JOURNEYS


5 pm – 8 pm
Venezuela Bolivarian: People and Struggle of the Fourth World War
(76 min)
Marcelo Andrade Arreaza
Note: There may be last minute changes in the schedule. Please contact the auditorium for updates.Travels by Tricycle
(39 min)
Wang Dongdong
Peace One Day
(80 min)
Jeremy Gilley
Further Contact for Film Festival:
Gargi Sen/Aurelie de Lalande
filmsatforums@yahoo.com
Voices from the Edge – The Favela Goes to the World Social Forum
(70 min)
Daniela Broitman & Fernando Salis

Comments are closed