Persistence Resistance 2009: Schedule

A Festival of Contemporary Political Films

Organised by Magic Lantern Foundation & India International Centre

Festival Schedule

Auditorium 1: IIC Auditorium

Time/DateFriday, 17 April, 2009Saturday, 18 April, 2009Sunday, 19 April 2009
9:30 AMRegistrationRegistrationRegistration
11:00 AMHidden History of the Indian Documentary
Films from Films Division

Presentation and discussant: Paromita Vohra
Hidden History of the Indian Documentary
Films from Films Division

Presentation and discussant: Paromita Vohra
LOCATING RESISTANCELOCATING RESISTANCELOCATING RESISTANCE
2:00 PMMahua Memoirs
Vinod Raja, India, 82 min
Bishar Blues
Amitabh Chakraborty, India, 79 min
A Million Steps
Pankaj Butalia, India, 22 min
Manipur Song
Pankaj Butalia, India, 60 min
Scribbles on Akka
Madhusree Dutta, India, 57 min
Cosmopolis: Two Tales of a City
Paromita Vohra, India, 13 min
Salata Baladi: An Egyptian Salad
Nadia Kamel, Egypt, 105 min
Listener's Tale
Arghya Basu, India, 76 min
Word Within the Word
Rajula Shah, India, 74 min
Rewind
Atul Taishete, India, 9 min
Death on a Full Moon Day
Prasanna Vithanage, Sri Lanka, 74 min
LOCATING RESISTANCE
6:30 PMUjle Safed Kabootar
Poetry on Palestine, by the Jana Natya Manch
Imagine Peace
Workshop organised by KHOJ International Artists Association in collaboration with Design2context
Cinema City: Bombay / Mumbai
A curtain raiser of an interdisciplinary project to archiveÊtimelines

Night Screening: Fountain Lawns

Time/DateFriday, 17 April, 2009Saturday, 18 April, 2009Sunday, 19 April 2009
8:00 PMInauguration of South Asian Cinema
by Aruna Vasudev. Rashmi Doraiswamy introduces Ms. Vasudev and her contribuition to Asian Cinema.
8:30 PMView From a Grain of Sand
Meena Nanji, USA, 82 min
Nusrat has left the Building, But When?
Farjad Nabi, Pakistan, 20 min
Akasa Kusum
Prasanna Vithanage, Sri Lanka, 90 min
Machhendranath: On the Road with the Red God
Kesang Tseten, Nepal, 52 min
My Migrant Soul
Yasmine Kabir, Bangladesh, 34 min

Auditorium 2: IIC Conference Room No. 1

Time/DateFriday, 17 April, 2009Saturday, 18 April, 2009Sunday, 19 April 2009
CIRCUMSCRIBEDCIRCUMSCRIBEDCIRCUMSCRIBED
10:00 AMA Human Question
T. Jayashree, India, 53 min
Breathing Without Air
Kapilas Bhuyan, India, 23 min
11:00 AMInvisible
Roz Mortimer, UK, 63 min
Waiting...
Atul Gupta & Shabnam Ara, India, 39 min
Born at Home
Sameera Jain, India, 61 min
Shit
Amudhan R. P., India, 25 min
Beyond the Wheel
Rajula Shah, India, 59 min
Notes on Man Capture
Nandini Bedi, India, 43 min
Moksha
Pankaj Butalia, India, 84 min
Q2P
Paromita Vohra, India, 55 min
Every Good Marriage Begins with Tears
Simon Chambers, UK, 62 min
CIRCUMSCRIBEDINSCRIBED
2:00 PMImagine Peace
Workshop organised by KHOJ in collaboration with Design2Context (Zurich). Attendance by invitation only
I'm the Very Beautiful
Shyamal Karmakar, India, 65 min
2:20 PMWho is Afraid of Little Girls?
Sehjo Singh, India, 32 min
Gender Trouble
Roz Mortimer, UK, 24 min
A Season Outside
Amar Kanwar, India, 30 min
Our Family
Anjali Monteiro & K. P. Jayasankar, India, 56 min
A Day in the Life of Ponga Pandit
Sanjay Maharishi & Sudhanva Deshpande, India, 23 min
Autumn's Final Country
Sonia Jabbar, India, 66 min
Manjuben Truckdriver
Sherna Dastur, India, 51 min
5:20 PMSundari: An Actor Prepares
Madhusree Dutta, India, 30 min
Madhusree Dutta, India, 30 min
5:30 PMI Live in Behrampada
Madhusree Dutta, India, 49 min
Milind Soman Made Me Gay
Harjant Gill, USA, 27 min
Tales from the Margins
Kavita Joshi, India, 23 min
The Pink Mirror
Sridhar Rangayan, India, 41 min
Temporary Loss of Consciousness
Monica Bhasin, India, 35 min
Many People, Many Desires
T. Jayashree, India, 45 min
Discussion on article 377
Sridhar Rangayan will lead the discussion & also screen clips from 'Breaking Free',
a work in progress.

Auditorium 3: Pergola

Time/DateFriday, 17 April, 2009Saturday, 18 April, 2009Sunday, 19 April 2009
CIRCUMSCRIBEDLOCATING RESISTANCE
10:00 AMCall of the Bhagirathi
Anwar Jamal, India, 43 min
11:00 AMThe Bee, the Bear and the Kuruba
Vinod Raja, India, 63 min
Words on Water
Sanjay Kak, India, 86 min
The Nest
Supriyo Sen, India, 38 min
Jardhar Diary
Krishnendu Bose, India, 29 min
New Improved Delhi
Vani Subramanian, India, 6 min
Life
Altaf Mazid, India, 54 min
Volume Zero
Arun Khopkar, India, 58 min
A Certain Liberation
Yasmine Kabir, Bangladesh, 38 min
Tracing the Arc
Pankaj Butalia, India, 38 min
2:45 PMThe Bond
Anjali Monteiro & K. P. Jayasankar, India, 45 min
3:35 PMClass of 2001
Surajit Sarkar & Vani Subramanian, India, 28 min
Sona Maati: A Very Ordinary Gold
Sehjo Singh, India, 38 min
Where's Sandra?
Paromita Vohra, India, 18 min
Hot Off the Press
Bishakha Datta, India, 31 min
P(l)ain Truth
Ilppo Pohjola, Finland, 16 min
Annapurna: Goddess of Food
Paromita Vohra, India, 25 min
SheWrite
Anjali Monteiro & K. P. Jayasankar, India, 55 min
Last Family
R. V. Ramani, India, 26 min
5:40 PMIn the Flesh
Bishakha Datta, India, 53 min
6:00 PMMy Village is Theatre, My Name is Habib
Sanjay Maharishi & Sudhanva Deshpande, India, 73 min
Remembrance of Things Present
Chandra Siddan, Canada, 80 min
Kamlabai
Reena Mohan, India, 47 min

Theme Parlours: Gandhi-King Plaza

 Parlour 1Parlour 2Parlour 3
CIRCUMSCRIBED/LOCATING RESISTANCECIRCUMSCRIBED/LOCATING RESISTANCECIRCUMSCRIBED/LOCATING RESISTANCE
10:00 AMBushman's Secret
Rehad Desai, South Africa, 65 min
Little Republics
Gautam Sonti, India, 65 min
Outsiders
Ajay Norohna, India, 40 min
Suits and Savages
Zoe Young & Dylan Howitt, UK, 43 min
From Dust
Dhruv Dhawan, Sri Lanka & UAE, 56 min
Colours Black
Mamta Murthy, India, 31 min
Meals Ready
Surajit Sarkar & Vani Subramanian, India, 46 min
Taxi to Timbuktu
Christopher Walker, USA, 52 min
Snapshots From a Family Album
Avijit Mukul Kishore, India, 63 min
Harvesting Hunger
Krishnendu Bose, India, 53 min
Pretty Dyana
Boris Mitic, Serbia & Montenegro, 45 min
Search for Freedom: A Story about Four Afghan Women
Munizae Jahangir, Pakistan, 56 min
Planeta Alemania
Dogfilm, Germany, 38 min
Skin Deep
Reena Mohan, India, 83 min
My Migrant Soul
Yasmine Kabir, Bangladesh, 34 min
 Parlour 4Parlour 5Parlour 6
CIRCUMSCRIBED/LOCATING RESISTANCE
10:00 AMNarrow is the Gate
Katarina Uibo, Estonia, 65 min
Memories of a Future
Margaret Dickinson & Pepe Petos, UK & Spain, 84 min
Hope Dies Last in War
Supriyo Sen, India, 80 min
Black Pamphlets
Nitin K., India, 84 min
Footwear
Amudhan R. P., India, 74 min

Filmmakers’ Parlours: Gandhi-King Plaza

 Parlour 1Parlour 2Parlour 3
SANJAY KAK, India
MADHUSREE DUTTA, India
PAROMITA VOHRA, India
2:00 PMA House and a Home
55 min
3:00 PMThis Land, My Land, England
55 min
I Live in Behrampada
49 min
In the Forest Hangs a Bridge
39 min
Listen O' Friends
13 min
Sundari: An Actor Prepares
30 min
4:30 PMWords on Water
86 min
Scribbles on Akka
57 min
5:45 PMJashn-e-Azadi
139 min
Made in India
37 min
Cosmopolis: Two Tales of a City
13 min
6:00 PM7 Islands and a Metro
100 min
Work in Progress
59 min
Where's Sandra?
18 min
7:10 PMQ2P
55 min
 Parlour 4Parlour 5Parlour 6
R. V. RAMANI, India
TANVIR MOKAMMEL Bangladesh
KESANG TSETEN, Nepal
10:00 AMSaa
25 min
The River Named Madhumati
120 min
Face Like a Man
30 min
Through the Window
30 min
Blue Black Yellow
6 min
Last Family
26 min
One Two Three Four
28 min
Quiet flows the River Chitra
114 min
If I die
58 min
Language of War
51 min
2:00 PMOur Symbol
70 min
A Tree Without Roots
110 min
Brahma Vishnu Shiva
20 min
Lines of Mahatma
20 min
3:45 PMThe Voyeur
29 min
Lalon
140 min
4:30 PMHeaven on Earth
60 min
We Homes Chaps
59 min
5:30 PMWhere Are You?
154 min
Machhendranath
On the Road with the Red God

52 min
6:05 PMTajuddin Ahmad:
An Unsung Hero

104 min
6:20 PMWe Corner People
50 min
Listen to the Winds
30 min
7:40 PMFrames of war
30 min

Seminars: IIC Conference Room No. 2

Time/DateFriday, 17 April, 2009Saturday, 18 April, 2009Sunday, 19 April 2009
10:00 AMSeminar 2
Watching the "real": Voyeurism, polemic and documentary
Seminar 3
When are films independent?: Rethinking
ownership / authorship / viewership
11:00 AMSeminar 1
Is South Asia a Cinematic reality?
2:00 PMImagine Peace
Workshop organised by KHOJ in collaboration with Design2Context (Zurich);
By invitation only
Imagine Peace
Workshop organised by KHOJ in collaboration with Design2Context (Zurich);
By invitation only

Installations: IIC Central Lawn & Fountain

Time/DateFriday, 17 April, 2009Saturday, 18 April, 2009Sunday, 19 April 2009
7:00 – 10:00 PMSaa
R. V. Ramani, India, 25 min
Saa
R. V. Ramani, India, 25 min
Saa
R. V. Ramani, India, 25 min
Brahma, Vishnu, Shiva
R. V. Ramani, India, 20 min
Brahma, Vishnu, Shiva
R. V. Ramani, India, 20 min
Brahma, Vishnu, Shiva
R. V. Ramani, India, 20 min
Setu
Shyamal & Sanghamitra Karmakar, India, 9 min
Setu
Shyamal & Sanghamitra Karmakar, India, 9 min
Setu
Shyamal & Sanghamitra Karmakar, India, 9 min

Video Library: Gandhi King Plaza

Friday, 17 April, 2009Saturday, 18 April, 2009Sunday, 19 April 2009
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM10:00 AM – 8:00 PM10:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Note: Schedule subject to last minute changes

Comments are closed.